CCI CLOSES TO IN PERSON LEARNING, OUTBREAK NOT DECLARED

Cobourg school CCI closes its door to in person learning after 6 confirmed cases of COVID-19 within the school.

Read below:

Dear Students, Staff, and Families of Cobourg Collegiate Institute,

As we continue to work with the Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit (HKPRDHU) on responding to the six confirmed cases of COVID-19 at our school, we want to inform you that we have made the decision today to close the school to in-person learning and transition all students to virtual learning. 

It is important to note that the Health Unit has not declared an outbreak at the school at this time because in all cases there is evidence of exposure outside of the school.

However, out of caution for the health of students and staff, and in collaboration with HKPRDHU, beginning tomorrow, all students will transition to virtual learning for the remainder of the week. 

We will provide families with further communication to confirm a return date to in-person learning as we near the end of the April break.

We appreciate that this news may be concerning for our students, staff and parents. We want to assure everyone that we continue to work closely with the Health Unit to monitor and respond to this issue.

Those identified as close contacts have already been contacted by public health and have been instructed to self-isolate for 14 days from their last exposure to COVID-19. HKPRDHU’s investigation is ongoing and the Health Unit will continue to contact any additional cases and close contacts impacted.

Any families who require additional technology support from the school during this period of virtual learning are asked to contact the school to arrange for a device. 

To protect yourselves, your children and the community, the Health Unit recommends that you: stay home if you are sick; complete daily self-screening; continue to physically distance from others as much as possible; wear a mask when indoors, on a bus, or when you cannot maintain a two metre distance outside; clean hands often with soap and water or hand sanitizer; cough and sneeze into your sleeve; avoid touching your face; avoiding sharing personal items with others; and avoid close contact with anyone who is ill.

For more information regarding COVID-19, please visit https://www.hkpr.on.ca/covid-19  For information in different languages, please visit Multilingual COVID-19 Resources | Public Health Ontario

We will continue to let families know of any further developments

Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,

Jamie Patenall
Principal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s